Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-RFW, Saturday 19 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Registration: VH-RFW
MSN: C1-0088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bull Creek, near Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bull Creek, Perth, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB578. Delivered to the RAF 23/03/1950. Struck off charge 30/08/1955. On 24/09/56 sold to W. S. Shackleton, London, England - for export to Australia as VH-RFW. Sold to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia

Written off 19/09/1959: WH-RFW ran off the strip and was destroyed whilst making a forced landing on the emergency strip in the Bull Creek pine tree plantation on the edge of the Perth southern suburbs, on what is now Jandakot Airport. .

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RFW.html
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0030.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB