Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-AOTP, Thursday 11 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Association Ltd
Registration: G-AOTP
MSN: C1-0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Croydon, Surrey (EGCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB582. Delivered to the RAF 23/03/1950. Struck off charge 31/08/1955. Sold to Airways Aero Association Ltd, Croydon, and registered G-AOTP on 12/07/1956

Written off 11/06/1959 when crashed at Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire. Registration G-AOTP formally cancelled by the CAA on 21/11/1959 as "P/W/F/U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOTP.pdf
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0034.html
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB