Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VR-SDW, Tuesday 30 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1963
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Singapore Flying Club
Registration: VR-SDW
MSN: C1-0054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paya Lebar -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paya Lebar Airport, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take off crashed and caught fire. RAF instructor (23) and student (35).

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 May 1963, p8