This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Victoria Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-RVQ |
| MSN: | C1-0059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Scoresby, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB618. Delivered to the RAF 29/04/50. Struck off charge at 20 MU, RAF Aston Down, Glos, 17/08/55. On 25/06/56 Sold to W.S.Shackleton, London, England for export to Australia. Sold to Latrobe Valley Aero Club, Morwell, Melbourne, Australia as VH-MOB (one of four Chipmunks they owned: VH-MOA/VH-MOB/VH-MOE and VH-MOR)
In 1958 sold to Royal Victoria Aero Club, Moorabbin, Victoria, Australia and re-registered as VH-RVQ. Written off 01/02/59 when crashed at Scoresby, Victoria, Australia
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MOB.html www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0059.html 