Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-ICC, Friday 16 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:North West Districts Flying School
Registration: VH-ICC
MSN: C1-0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moree, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk WB629. Delivered to the RAF on 03/05/1950. Service with 18 and 15 Reserve Flying Schools (RFS). Struck off charge 17/08/56 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Sold on 11/09/56 to W. S. Shackleton Ltd, London, England, for export to Australia as VH-CPC. Later re-registered as VH-ICC upon sale to North West Districts Flying School

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16/06/61 when crashed and burst into flames at Moree, NSW, Australia, whilst attempting roll on take-off. Pilot killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983 p. 20)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm