Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WE370, Tuesday 17 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: WE370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah, Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah (WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah (WSAT)
Narrative:
Delivered 10 .8.1953. First issued to 98 Squadron RAF. Transferred to No.14 Squadron, RNZAF, at Tengah, Singapore in April 1955. Aircraft hired from RAF for anti-terrorism operations during the Malayan Emergency. Coded "A" and later "H". Squadron strength of 16 aircraft was comprised of various aircraft at different times from 1955-1958. In service with 14 Squadron RNZAF from March 1956 until May 1956.

Written off 17.4.1956: Pilot Officer Tom Evans was unable to lower the undercarriage on return from a mission. While circling the airfield, and using various methods in an attempt to lower the undercarriage, the aircraft suffered a flame out.

Although the pilot executed a smooth wheels up landing at RAF Tengah, Singapore, the aircraft was Struck Off Charge on 17/04/1956 as CAT 5(C) classified as beyond repair and scrapped at Tengah.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/we370.shtml
2. www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
4. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE