Accident Bell OH-58D(R) Kiowa Warrior 95-00086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154141

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D(R) Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:ISAF/E Company 3-17 Cavalry, US Army
Registration: 95-00086
MSN: 43386
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daman district, 8.5 miles N of Kandahar Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanadahar, Afghanstan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed. One person was killed in the accident, the other occupant was severely injured. Aircraft crashed at approximately 16:30 hours in Daman District, approximately 8.5 miles North of Kandahar AFB during live test fire training mission. The SWT departed the airfield and arrived on station at 16:10 hours. Aircraft was departing after successful dry fire engagement in a right hand outbound turn and at 400 feet AGL, Main Rotor RPM decreased to 79% and Ng to 68%, descended and impacted the ground in a 5 deg left-side low attitude coming to rest on right side.

The crash occurred nine seconds after a low NR warning in the helicopter sounded in an area some 8.5 miles north of Kandahar Airfield, a massive coalition base, in what troops called the Northern Test Fire Area. One of the two crew (named in contemporary press reports as CW3 James E. Groves III [PC]) was killed. The other crewmember sustained serious injuries, but survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggsnews.com/48735/world-news-updates/us-helicopter-crashes-in-afghanistan-killing-1/
2. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/03/16/afghanistan-helicopter-crash_n_2891691.html?utm_hp_ref=world
3. https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/afghanistan/helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-adds-to-mounting-loss-1.212115
4. https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2014/09/03/engine-failure-led-to-fatal-army-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan-investigation-finds/_/?noredirect=on
5. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
6. Photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/031613_oh58b.jpg
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1995.html