This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3/4 CAACU RAF |
| Registration: | PH318 |
| MSN: | 4148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Exeter, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I PH318 "45" of 3/4 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit), RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 April 1956: The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at Exeter Airport. After landing, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt in a field. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Cause: Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who completed the landing at an excessive speed in full flap configuration and in strong cross winds conditions.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.192
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5. Photo of accident on 27-4-56:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1336776 6. Photo of dumped wreckage at Exeter 17-5-1956:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1336777 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-exeter 8.
http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=53965&d=1329395776 