Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF255, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.2
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Summers Pace, North of Stane Street, Billingshurst, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF255: Delivered 3/3/54. Issued to 764 Squadron FAA RN (as 707/FD).

Written off 27/04/1956: During a slow roll at 20,000 ft and while inverted the seat was felt to move. There was then a loud bang and the pilot (Lieutenant Commander D. B. Ferne) found himself in free air still in his seat, possibly as the direct result of an inadvertent (non-pilot initiated) ejection. He parachuted to safety but was injured. The aircraft (without its pilot) crashed at Summers Pace north of Stane Street, Billingshurst, West Sussex

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF