Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WR344, Saturday 28 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, W. Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 28/04/1956: Lost power after take off from Celle, West Germany and crash-landed. Struck off charge 30/04/1956 as CAT 5(s) with 2nd TAF

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.89)
2. www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR
3. www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR