This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | VZ332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VZ332: Delivered 3/4/50. RAF Service career was with 54 Squadron, 72 Squadron, and 5 FTS.
Written off 1/5/1956: Dived into the ground at night after loss of control on take off from Oakington, Cambridgeshire. The pilot was recalled by ATC at RAF Oakington due to adverse weather conditions. The pilot repaired to ATC that he was in cloud at 1,000 feet, and would head back to Oakington at that altitude. ATC at Oakington advised him to descend to 900 feet (below the cloud base).
After acknowledging this message, nothing more was heard from the pilot of Vampire VZ332. The aircraft suddenly dived into the ground inverted near RAF Oakington, and the pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire VZ332:
Pilot Officer Trevor Gomer Morgan Edwards RAF (pilot, aged 20)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.192
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 