This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WL848 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffeld, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:DH Venom WL848. Delivered 4/2/54. RAF service career was with 219 (Mysore) Squadron, at RAF Driffield
Written off 01/05/1956: While returning to base, the aircraft stalled and crashed while in the circuit on approach to RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire. Both crew were killed.
Crew of Venom WL848:
F/O (2608057) John Murray Wells GALLOWAY (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (4041425) Colin Vere REICE (nav.) RAF : killed
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2.Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 12)
3.Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/55 to 31/7/57: File AIR 27/2722/25 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8428149 5.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6.http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
8.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
9.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._219_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War