This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | BCBS RAF |
| Registration: | RA673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RA673, BCBS (Bomber Command Bombing School) RAF. Written off 7.5.1956: The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Thorney Island. On final approach, the four engine aircraft was too low and struck a sea wall, causing the right main gear to be sheared off. The airplane crash landed on its belly and came to rest. All seven crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Later declared a write off and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.194
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-thorney-island 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 