This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fassberg, 1.2 mile north-east of Faßberg, Lower Saxony- -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fassberg, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 7/5/1956: Sank back onto the runway on take off from Fassberg, West Germany causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 