Accident Gloster Meteor T.7 WS110, Tuesday 15 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T.7
Owner/operator:Airwork Ltd
Registration: WS110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Narrative:
Written off 15/5/1956: Struck a cottage during a GCA approach to Brawdy, Pembrokeshire killing the pilot. Pilot killed is presumed to be Captain John Holmes RN as he was the only naval aviation fatality recorded for 15/5/56.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS