Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XXVI (replica) VH-VSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154158

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XXVI (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-VSF
MSN: K20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Parafield Airport - YPPF, north of Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 March 2013, the owner-pilot of an amateur-built scale-replica Spitfire aircraft (VH-VSF) was participating in an air display at Parafield Airport, South Australia. The pilot performed a number of airborne passes above the runways in various directions and completed the display with a slow speed pass at 400 ft with the landing gear and some wing flap extended.
Towards the end of this pass the pilot radioed the tower to coordinate a landing and accepted runway 21 Left with an 11 kt crosswind. By now the pilot had turned right and the Spitfire was near the extended runway centreline and 1 km from the runway threshold at a slow speed. A left turn was then observed and, soon after, a wing dropped and the aircraft entered a steep descent. The aircraft crashed in a factory car park, fatally injuring the pilot and substantially damaging the aircraft.

CAUSe:
The ATSB found that while coordinating a landing clearance with air traffic control and flying a low level circuit with a close downwind and base in turbulent conditions, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airspeed to decay. In the subsequent turn (downwind) to adjust the circuit the aircraft aerodynamically stalled, descended steeply, and impacted the ground.
The aircraft was prone to aerodynamically stall with little or no aerodynamic precursors and it was not fitted with a stall warning device, increasing the risk of inadvertent stall.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-051.aspx

https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/pilot-killed-in-air-show-plane-crash.59921/
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-killed-in-air-show-plane-crash-16384649.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Supermarine-Aircraft-Spitfire/1354374/L?sid=b6b620f46bab4099ce03168a25a17653