Accident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-75, Thursday 26 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.25-75
MSN: 083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meco/Alcalá de Henares -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA San Javier, Murcia (LELC)
Destination airport:BA Torreón de Ardoz (LETO)
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Instructor and student tried to eject but gave no time. His parachute was deployed.

Sources:

https://elpais.com/ccaa/2012/04/26/madrid/1335433063_492375.html
http://www.antena3.com/noticias/espana/dos-muertos-accidente-caza-practicas-alcala-henares_2012042600062.html
http://www.fuerzas-armadas.es/portal/blog/post.php?IdPage_blog=7988
http://www.europapress.es/madrid/noticia-avion-militar-siniestrado-cayo-llamas-posible-fallo-explosion-motor-20120426152145.html