Accident Mil Mi-8MTV YA-TAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154175

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2006
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Tryco International Inc.
Registration: YA-TAD
MSN: 93441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:35 km NE of Khost, Paktia -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kabul International Airport (OAKB)
Destination airport:Khost
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 July 2006 at approximately 10:00 hours, a Mi-8 helicopter with registration YA TAD, owned and operated by the Afghanistan based and registered fuel company, Tryco International Inc., crashed in the mountainous area northwest of the city of Khost, in eastern Afghanistan. The helicopter was completely destroyed after the impact and post crash fire. None of the 12 occupants survived the crash.
The helicopter departed Kabul International Airport (OAKB) at 09:15 hours, en-route to a US-led construction site of future ANA barracks near the city of Khost. On board were 3 crewmembers and 9 passengers. Following normal procedures they were to follow a straight line, locally known as route 150 (due to its course of 152 degrees), to their destination, which would lead them over a high mountain range in between the two locations. The helicopter was operated under Visual Flight Rules. Although the weather at Kabul and Khost was good and fair respectively, conditions in the mountainous area were
marginal at best with low clouds, rain- and possible thundershowers.
The helicopter was flying in a north-northwesterly direction at the time of the accident. It collided with the mountain range just below a slight indentation in the ridgeline.

(PROBABLE) CAUSE
Because of the lack of data from either data or voice recorder and the limited possibilities to investigate the actual crash site, the investigation team is unable to reach a definite conclusion as to the (probable) cause for the accident. This may alter if any additional information becomes available in the future, at which point the investigation will be reopened as appropriate.

Sources:

Air International October 2006, p19
https://zoek.officielebekendmakingen.nl/kst-27925-246-b3.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: