Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154182

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4898
MSN: 1359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
Spitfire X4898 hit high ground and crashed whilst attempting to land at RAF Stn Ouston, Northumberland.
The aircraft was declared Cat. E and Struck off Charge (SOC) on 31/8/41.

P/O (J/5057) Robert Elmer ROBINSON RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC