This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1956 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Avro 638 Club Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Vintage Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-ACHP |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-ACHP was an Avro 638 Club Cadet, re-engined with a Gipsy Major I. As G-ACHP, it was delivered to Airwork Ltd at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex, on 21 June 1933 (C of R 8914). C of A 3956 issued later in 1933
Impressed from Airwork Ltd in July 1942 as HM570 for Saunders Roe Ltd at Cowes, Isle of Wight. (Registration G-ACHP formally cancelled 24 August 1942). Probably a replacement for Spartan Clipper G-ACEG, which had been destroyed in an air raid at Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight on 4 May 1942
Retained by Saunders-Roe Ltd post war, and registration G-ACHP restored 17 June 1946. Registration cancelled 1 June 1948 as "withdrawn from use"
It went to the Vintage Aeroplane Club on 7 April 1952 and crashed at Denham on the 1st of January 1956. G-ACHP was lost on New Years day 1956 when it hit a tree in gusty weather. The two occupants, Mr Jock Ogilvy and Mr G.H. Cullen, escaped injury. According to "The Aeroplane" for January 13 1956 the pilots were caught out by an unexpected squall at about midday on Sunday the 1st January.
Registration G-ACHP formally cancelled by the CAA on 9th May 1956 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). It was the last surviving airworthy Avro 638 Club Cadet at the time of its crash
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?102025-G-ACHP-Avro-638-Club-Cadet 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHP.pdf 3. G-ACHP at Denham in 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1278715/ 4.
http://en.goldenmap.com/Avro_Club_Cadet 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195908 