Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VII MB762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154185

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VII
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: MB762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinmore Hill, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Culmhead, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Culmhead
Narrative:
Spitfire MB762 took off on an authorised test flight intended to check the aileron response.
It crashed on Dinmore Hill, Herefordshire, reportedly whilst beating up the pilot's parents' farm, Buskwood, which was nearby.
Crew:
Sgt (1579427) Victor Jack Trafford ALLEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1944.
CWGC