Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154187

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD559
MSN: YQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Sheringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It is said that following a problem with his Spitfire, Sgt Clouston lined up his aircraft and attempted to land on a beach. Witnesses stated that children were playing on the beach. Sgt Clouston pulled up and was turning his aircraft out to sea when he appears to have lost control and crashed.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ402452) Warwick Ashling Clouston RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/p_clouston.htm
RAF Casualties-1942
Spitfire production list
CWGC
http://aircrewremembered.com/coulston-warwick.html