Accident Embraer EMB-312F Tucano ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154192

Date:Monday 18 March 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312F Tucano
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km SE of Aoujeft, Adrar -   Mauritania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atar Airport - GQPA
Destination airport:Atar Airport - GQPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed at the deserted area during a maintenance flight. One out of the pilots, a captain of Mauritanian AF, was able to eject, rescued and rushed to a hospital at Nouakchott. The second crew member, a mechanic, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aqlame.com/article12526.html
http://www.ami.mr/index.php?page=Depeche&id_depeche=28693
http://fr.alakhbar.info/6313-0-Mauritanie-Premieres-photos-du-crash-de-lavion-militaire.html (photos)