This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1942 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | N3328 |
| MSN: | 311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nr Lower Clough Farm, Brogden Lane, Barnoldswick, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland |
Narrative:Defiant N3328 was built to contract 751867/38 by Boulton & Paul Ltd. at Wolverhampton and was awaiting collection in November 1940. It was taken on charge soon after by 151 Squadron at Bramcote as 'DZ-Z' who then moved to Wittering on 22nd October 1940. In April 1942 151 Squadron ceased operating Defiants. The aircraft next appears on charge with 1 A.A.S. at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. From there it was transferred to 10 A.G.S. on 24th October 1942: on this day this aircraft was being ferried from Manby airfield to RAF Walney Island at Barrow-in-Funress where it was to be transferred to the care of 10 Air Gunnery School.
The Defiant left Manby at 09:30 hrs and the weather was good though poor weather was forecast for later in the day. When the aircraft was over the Barnoldswick area it entered the poor weather, at 11:50 hrs it crashed near Lower Clough Farm, Brogden Lane, Barnoldswick while flying through a hailstorm. The pilot was sadly killed in the crash. The crash site was in Yorkshire at the time but is now in Lancashire.
Crew of Defiant N3328:
Flight Sergeant John Leslie Goulter (Aus.404905) pilot RAAF killed
John Goulter was born on 11th May 1920 in Stanthorpe, Queensland and enlisted in Brisbane. His brother Howard Goulter was serving in the RAAF in England at the time of this accident, he was a pilot with 12 Squadron.
At least three "digs" have taken place at the crash site in recent memory, it was dug between the late 1970's and 1982 and then latterly by Nick Wotherspoon and other L.A.I.T. members on 25th May 2002, some film of Nick's dig is available on You Tube. L.A.I.T. recovered some interesting items including the propeller and the control column and also personal effects of the pilot which were later returned to his family in Australia
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/19802:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17927695 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2697419/john-leslie-goulter/ 4.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/n3328.html 5.
https://furnessstoriesbehindthestones.co.uk/stories/goulter-john-leslie/ 6.
https://laituk.org/Defiant%20N3328.htm (Archeological "dig" of Defiant N3328 on 25 May 2002)
7. National Archives of Australia File 163/118/512:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1057360 and
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/NAAMedia/ShowImage.aspx?B=1057360&T=PDF (Same Records in PDF format)
8.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/goulter-john-leslie-404905/ 9.
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/629883 10.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Defiant/RAF-151Sqn-DZ/pages/Boultan-Defiant-MkIN-RAF-151Sqn-DZ-Z-N3328-England-1940-V0B.html (N3328 as "DZ-Z" of 151 Squadron in 1940)
11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnoldswick 