This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 342L1 Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | ALAT |
| Registration: | 4213 |
| MSN: | 2213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field on training flight after turbine disk failure and flame out. Rolled over.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20091217101041/http://www.matalat.fr:80/page71.html T-2008-013-A