Incident Robinson R44 C-GMTQ, Sunday 17 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Quebec Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GMTQ
MSN: 1386
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Jerome, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mont-Tremblant, QU, CA
Destination airport:Saint Jerome, QU, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a daring movie like stunt two offenders of the Saint Jerome Correctional Facility were plucked from the prison recreational yard by a hijacked helicopter. The aircraft and pilot were hijacked at gun point from the Mont-Tremblant airport and flown to St. Jerome. There cables were lowered and two offenders attached themselves. The aircraft with the escapees hanging below then flew back to Mont-Tremblant where the two offenders, the accomplice in the helicopter met another accomplice in an auto. All four were captured after a gun battle with police. The pilot was hospitalized for undisclosed injuries. The offenders and their accomplices face additional charges of escape and attempted murder of a police officer.

Sources:

CTV on line news
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca/2013/03/18/helicopter-escape-quebec_n_2900516.html