Incident Cessna 180K C-FWAL, Sunday 17 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWAL
MSN: 18052943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Digby / Annapolis Regional Airport, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYID Digby Annapolis Regional Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane skidded just off the tarmac and ended with its nose in the ground. The pilot remained unhurt.

A 1978 Cessna 180K unknown Canadian registration, landed in a crosswind, groundlooped and struck the nose on the runway damaging the propeller, engine, and one wingtip.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cjls.com/news.php?ID=2989]
CADORS 2013A0226
http://www.digbycourier.ca/News/2013-03-17/article-3201678/Pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-at-Digby-airport/1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.planesandchoppers.com/picture/number7384.asp