Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UQQ, Sunday 16 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:W R Carpenter & Co Ltd,
Registration: VH-UQQ
MSN: 4021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Cat Trail, Bitoi Valley, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built Hatfield in 1932 by De Havilland, To DH Australia with C of A 3625 issued (to DHA) 26.10.32. Registered VH-UQQ [C of R 453] 9.12.32 to W R Carpenter & Co Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea; named "Jill" and delivered 5.1.33.

Written off 13.12.34 Struck trees, crashed, The Watut, Black Cat Creek, Bitoi Valley. Pilot E. D. "Joss" Crisp had departed Salamaua for Wau with a load of general stores, beer and spirits. Caught in severe downdraft from an electrical storm in the Bitoi Valley, the Fox Moth was forced into the tree tops. The forward fuselage and cabin broke away and fell 70 feet to the ground, the cargo spilling out of the shattered cabin. Crisp was not injured, but was strapped into the remains of the cockpit in the tree tops. Crisp climbed down the trees, to the ground to camp in torrential rain and began walking out next day. He was found by a searching ground party the following day.

C of A suspended same day. Registration VH-UQQ cancelled 20.5.35.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
3. https://email.ipage.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm