This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Watt |
| Registration: | CF-ATV |
| MSN: | 4011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riviere aux Outardes, 30 km SW of Baie Comeau, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Hubert Airport, Montreal, Quebec (CHU/YCHU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To De Havilland Canada as set of components for local assembly. Registered CF-ATV [C of R 1215] 26.11.32 to G N (Norm) Irwin, Whitby, Ontario. Registration lapsed 25.11.33, but renewed 15.3.34.
Sold 29.1.35 and re-registered [C of R 1519] 30.1.35 to T.B. Fraser, Montreal. Registered [C of R 1960] 30.4.37 to Bruce Watt, St Hubert Airport, Montreal.
Written off in forced landing on Riviere aux Outardes, 30 km south west of Baie Comeau, Quebec 18.9.37 following in-flight cabin heater fire. Registration lapsed 30.4.38.
Rivière-aux-Outardes is an unorganized territory in the Côte-Nord region of Quebec, Canada. It makes up almost 95% of the Manicouagan Regional County Municipality
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-la-riviere-aux-outardes 5.
https://www.cahs.com/uploads/1/2/4/8/124898761/observair_vol_52_no_7_-_web_edit.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rivi%C3%A8re-aux-Outardes,_Quebec 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montreal_Saint-Hubert_Longueuil_Airport#History 