Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154222

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Ltd
Registration: VH-UQR
MSN: 4017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salamaua, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ABYR [C of R 3891] 11.8.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane and winner of the Hillman Trophy Race 24.9.32, piloted by Hugh Buckingham at 110.75 mph. C of A 3668 issued 22.11.32 to DH Australia. Registration cancelled as sold 11.32. Registered VH-UQR [C of R 458] 21.3.33 to Guinea Airways Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea [delivered to Lae 15.3.33 on SS "Montoro"].

Damaged in crash on take-off at Bulwa 30.10.33; flown to Lae inside Junkers G31 and rebuilt. Overturned on landing 14.9.37 at Wau; repaired [C of A renewed 20.10.41].

Destroyed by enemy action whilst parked at Salamaua, Morobe Province, New Guinea 21.1.42. Registration cancelled 11.3.42, as "Destroyed by Enemy Action"

Salamaua was a small town situated on the northeastern coastline of Papua New Guinea, in Salamaua Rural LLG, Morobe province. The settlement was built on a minor isthmus between the coast with mountains on the inland side and a headland. The closest city is Lae, which can be reached only via boat across the gulf

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQR.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABYR.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
6. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salamaua