This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Farming Services Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-CFP |
| MSN: | 4023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oranjeville, Orange Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oranjeville, Orange Free State |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To De Havilland South Africa with C of A 3624 issued 25.10.32. Registered ZS-ADH 12.12.32 to Capt
S S Halse, Johannesburg. To Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. Registration cancelled
6.1.36. Re-registered VP-YBD 1.36 to Capt EH Spencer, Victoria Falls.
Re-registered in 1946 to Spencer's Airways Ltd, Victoria Falls. Registration cancelled pre-1.1.47. Sold by Capt EH Spencer's estate in airworthy condition 21.6.47. Re-registered VP-RCE 1951 to J Gordon Watt, Livingstone. Reregistered VP-YLS 1954. Registration cancelled 1956. Registered ZS-CFP 17.4.57 to Aerial Farming Services Ltd, Rand.
Written off when crashed into wall during spraying operations on take-off Oranjeville, Orange Free State 24.1.58
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH83_Fox_Moth.html http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-.htm 