This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Parers Air Transport Co |
| Registration: | VH-ABQ |
| MSN: | 4024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wewak, East Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wewak, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:To Misr Airwork Ltd, Cairo, Egypt with C of A 3633 issued 3.11.32. Registered SU-ABG 11.32 to Misr Airwork Ltd. Returned to Heston by 8.35.
Registered G-ADNF [C of R 6147] 13.8.35 to Charles T Berry, Hunstanton, Norfolk, and operated by Air Trips Ltd. C of A renewed 21.8.35.
Crashed on take-off Hunstanton 11.8.35 and badly damaged. Registration cancelled as sold 2.10.38 (and C of A renewed 1.10.38). Registered as VH-ABQ [C of R 731] 16.2.39 to Kevin Parer, t/a Wewak Air Transport, New Guinea. Renamed Parer's Air Transport Co 9.39.
Destroyed 21.1.42 whilst parked at Wewak, East Sepik Province, New Guinea. Some sources report that VH-ABQ was "Burnt at Wewak aerodrome to avoid falling into Japanese hands".
(E.W.Haines was an engineer working for Parer’s Air Transport Company. His diary is held at Australian War Memorial. He describes the actions prior to he and others being ordered by the New Guinea Administration to evacuate Wewak on the evening of 25 January 1942 ahead of the Japanese invasion. VH-ABQ, spare parts and workshop gear were burnt before he departed. Wewak suffered its first air attack on 26th January.)
Registration VH-ABQ cancelled 11.3.42 due to "destruction of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADNF.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 5.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html 