Hard landing Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 160444, Wednesday 26 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:HMLA-269 USMC
Registration: 160444
MSN: 31736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
UH-1N Huey of HMLA-269 made hard landing in sandstorm and was written off. Three Marines injured and rescued by another USMC UH-1H.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
AFM JUN 2003