Accident Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low III 67-14993, Wednesday 19 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53M Pave Low III
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-14993
MSN: 65-091
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MH-53M Pave Low carrying special forces crashed in southern Iraq. No one is killed. The craft was later destroyed to prevent capture. One injured. 20th SOS

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
Air Forces Monthly