Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth NC12739, Saturday 19 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1939
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Paul R Smith
Registration: NC12739
MSN: 4026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Point of Woods Coast Guard Station, Bay Shore, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, New York, USA
Destination airport:Ocean Beach, New York, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABZD [CofR 3903] 26.9.32 to Anthony F H Gee, Stag Lane. Sold by DH to Troubridge e Heaton 21.10.32 (and thus Gee probably only nominee). C of A 3626 issued 27.10.32. Registration cancelled 12.32 as sold abroad.

Registered in the USA as NC12739 15.1.33 to Troubridge Heaton, San Mateo, CA (later New York). Re-registered 21.1.38 to Fanny Martino, Floyd Bennett Field, NY. Registered 13.7.38 to Paul R Smith, Flushing, NY.

Registration cancelled 19.8.39 after crashed off Point of Woods Coast Guard Station, Bay Shore, New York. The aircraft owned by Paul R. Smith crashed on take off from Floyd Bennett Field, NY. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABZD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962
6. Democrat and_Chronicle (Tue Aug 22 1939)
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-floyd-bennett-field
8. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab

Images:

ORIGINAL NEWS PAPER ARTICLE