Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VP-KDS, Saturday 15 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:N E Waugh
Registration: VP-KDS
MSN: 4035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Entebbe -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bukoba, Tanzania
Destination airport:Entebbe, Uganda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To DH South Africa with C of A 3712 issued 30.12.32. Registered VP-YAK 11.3.33. Possibly the DH.83 sold to London Rhodesian Mining & Ranching Co, as the personal aircraft of Digby Burnett.

Registered ZS-AEW 22.6.34. [A DH.83 was acquired by Johannesburg Aero Club 2.38; this appears to be the only candidate]. Impressed into military service with the South African Air Force as SAAF 1413 in 1940.

Registration ZS-AEW restored by 31.1.47 (probably at Baragwanath). Delivered to Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya 12.1.47 and registered in 4.47 as VP-KDS to Noon & Pearce Air Charters Ltd, Nairobi West.

Registered 26.10.51 to N E Waugh, Bukoba, Tanganyika. Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Entebbe 15.3.52. Not repaired and registration cancelled 31.1.54

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VP-Y.htm
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/aircraft/135/d-h-83-fox-moth
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-.htm