This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | J E Cosco |
| Registration: | CF-APF |
| MSN: | 4037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sioux Lookout, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To Canadian Airways Ltd as set of components for local assembly. Registered CF-APF [C of R 1254] 3.3.33 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Montreal. Re-registered [C of R 2099/A97] 5.6.37 to Yorkton Airways Ltd, Yorkton, Saskatchan
Registered [C of R 2411] 25.4.39 to J E Cosco, Sioux Lookout, Ontario. Destroyed by fire at Sioux Lookout 28.10.39 when sparks from adjacent scrub and dead timber burning were blown on to airframe, igniting the fabric of the aircraft
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm 