Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-CCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154236

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Major C A Miller
Registration: VH-CCH
MSN: 4044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carinya, near Gearys Gap, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carinya, near Gearys Gap, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ACCS [C of R 4086] 13.2.33 to The Committee of the British Mount Everest Flight (Houston - Mount Everest Expedition), Heston; as support aircraft for Everest flight. C of A 3759 issued 8.2.33. Departed Heston 16.2.33; flown by The Marquis of Clydesdale.

Badly damaged in sandstorms when torn from pickets Allahabad (or Purnea) 12.3.33. Rebuilt by DH and for sale 12.33 as speed model with coupe head. Sold to Air Transport & Sales Ltd, London W1 [who advertised it for sale 2.34]. Sold to Henleys Ltd and registered [C of R 5305] 16.8.34 to John A Mairs, Portrush, Co.Antrim. Registration cancelled 2.8.36 as sold.

Registered in Australia as VH-UUS [C of R 624] 18.1.37 to Mandated Airlines Ltd, Wau, New Guinea; named "Irene". Overturned on landing following engine failure at Pancake Strip, New Guinea 3.9.37; rebuilt and re-flown 10.38.

Sold 25.6.42 and registere d 6.7.42 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Sydney. Registration cancelled 23.8.43. Impressed into military service with the RAAF as A41-3 27.7.43. To 3 Aircraft Depot Archerfield 8.8.43 and converted to air ambulance. To 2 AAU Archerfield 17.12.43. To 2 Aircraft Depot Evans Head 31.1.45 and to 1 Aircraft Depot Laverton 9.2.45.

Sold 22.2.46 to Federal Methodist Inland Mission, Melbourne (for £250). Re-Sold 11.11.47 and registered VH-UUS 24.12.47 to C W Lanham, Mount Isa, Queensland. Registered 13.4.55 to John & A Bjelke-Petersen. Kingaroy, Queensland.

Registered 15.10.60 to Cropcair Aviation Pty Ltd, Runcorn, Queensland. Registered VH-CCH 31.3.64 to same owner. Crashed Barney View, Queensland 6.12.65 and registration cancelled same day. Remains to Archerfield [by 11.66].

Sold to Maj CA Miller, O'Connor, Canberra (although stored Clifton, Queensland, with parts of VH-UAL after its ditching on 1.8.68). Reported as sold to Strathallan Aircraft Collection but export licence refused.

On rebuild at Fairburn, Canberra 1973. Stored in Major Miller's shed at Carinya, near Gearys Gap, NSW but destroyed in a bush fire 13.2.79.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCS.pdf
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a41.shtml
4. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A41.htm_
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll