This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AAU RAAF |
| Registration: | A41-4 |
| MSN: | 4048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miles, near Dulacca, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Dulacca, Queensland |
Narrative:Registered G-ACCU [C of R 4088] 13.2.33 to John C Sword; operated by Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd, Renfrew. C of A 3761 issued 3.3.33. Company ceased trading 9.34 and aircraft sold to dealer in "South". C of A lapsed 4.4.35. Registration cancelled 12.36 as sold abroad.
Bought 2.2.37 and registered in Australia as VH-UZC [C of R 628] 23.3.37 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Archerfield. Registration cancelled 23.8.43. Impressed into military service with the RAAF as A41-4 on 27.7.43.
To 3 Aircraft Depot Archerfield 8.8.43 and converted to air ambulance. To 2 AAU Archerfield 13.9.43. Hit wires during forced landing Miles, near Dulacca, Queensland 20.3.45. Wreck to 3 CRD Amberley 27.3.45 and Struck off charge 31.5.45.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A41.htm_ 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZC.html 6.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a41.shtml 7.
http://ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 