Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-APH, Saturday 21 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:A H Farrington not Farringdon
Registration: CF-APH
MSN: 4050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Bug Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:Kenora, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To DH Canada as set of components for local assembly. Registered CF-APH [C of R 1296] 19.6.33 to Canadian American Coaches Ltd, Windsor, Ontario. Registered [C of R 1296] 26.12.33 to Northern Skyways Ltd, Windsor. Registration lapsed 18.6.34.

Sold [9.34] to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd. Registered [C of R 1502] 14.12.34 to A H Farrington, Sioux Lookout, Ontario.

Caught fire in air due to malfunctioning heater, en route Red Lake to Kenora, landed on East Bug Lake, Ontario but destroyed by fire 21.12.35. Registration cancelled 4.36.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-1.htm