This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH 83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | X2866 |
| MSN: | 4054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield - EGLM |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ACEX [C of R 4235] 3.3.33 to National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford, Yapton, West Sussex; named "Youth of Ireland". C of A 3820 issued 7.4.33. Registered [C of R 4317] 7.4.33 to Sir Alan J Cobham, operated by National Aviation Day Ltd, Ford, Yapton, West Sussex. Re-registered 5.34 to Provincial Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; named "Mercury".
Provincial Airways operated daily flights routeing Croydon-Southampton (Eastleigh)-Christchurch-Weymouth-Plymouth-Newquay-Hayle using a DH Dragon and two Fox Moths (G-ACEX and G-ACEY). Operations commenced in 1934.The company quoted the Shamrock and Rambler coach company as their Bournemouth agents.Their 1935 Summer timetable showed two flights westbound to Torquay (Haldon), Plymouth, Newquay and Penzance at 10.55am and 5.55pm, and two easterly flights to Southampton, Portsmouth and Croydon...Bournemouth was a request stop.
Forced landed and damaged Ashley, near Lymington, Hampshire 19.6.34; repaired. Provincial Airways went into liquidation 10.12.35. Re-registered [C of R 6912] 15.4.36 to Pines Airways Ltd, Porthcawl, Glamorgan (aircraft was based at Cardiff). Registration cancelled as sold 29.12.39.
Impressed into military service as X2866 2.3.40. Issued to 3 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary (3 FPP, ATA), at White Waltham. near Maidenhead, Berkshire. Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when overturned on landing downwind at Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.4.41. Struck off charge 18.4.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEX.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 6.
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GLAMORGAN/1999-08/0933690838 7.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/xchairlines.html 8. Photo of G-ACEX: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Fotos%2057/Provincial-DH83.jpg]