Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-AAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154244

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Parers Air Transport Co Ltd
Registration: VH-AAX
MSN: 4059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salamaua, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACEC [C of R 4202] 15.3.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Renfrew (later Turnhouse). C of A 3811 issued 13.4.33. Re-registered [C of R 5817] 15.4.35 to Glyn Roberts, t/a West of Scotland Air Services, Renfrew. Registration cancelled 4.37 as sold.

Registered in Australia as VH-AAX [C of R 654] 23.7.37 to Kevin Parer, t/a Wewak Air Transport, Wewak, New Guinea. Damaged when overturned at Tring Airstrip, New Guinea 7.11.38; repaired. Owner renamed Parers Air Transport Ltd in 9.39. Destroyed by enemy air raid at Salamaua, Morobe Province, New Guinea 21.1.42; registration cancelled 11.3.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEC.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AAX.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-A.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
7. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac.