This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Lloyd |
| Registration: | G-ACGW |
| MSN: | 4067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quennevais Racecourse, Jersey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quennevais Racecourse, Jersey, Channel Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered as G-ACGW [C of R 4370] 24.5.33 to Charles Lloyd, Twickenham, Middlesex (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Later moved to L'Etacq, Jersey; named "The Blue Fox". C of A 3910 issued 27.5.33; delivered to Jersey 25.6.33.
Written off when crashed at Quennevais Racecourse after take-off Jersey 1.10.33. The aircraft was destroyed by post crash fire and all three occupants were injured. Registration G-ACGW cancelled 4.2.34 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACGW.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-jersey 