This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACEI |
| MSN: | 4068 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alva, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-ACEI [C of R 4214] 21.4.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Heston Aerdrome, Heston, Middlesex (aircraft based at Turnhouse Airfield, Edinburgh, Lothian). C of A 3915 issued 27.5.33.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed and burnt out at Alva, Clackmannanshire 1.7.33. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Registration cancelled 2.12.33 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEI.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 5.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576711 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1933/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-83-fox-moth-in-alva/]
7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 