Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154250

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Shuttleworth Collection
Registration: G-ACEJ
MSN: 4069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden (EGTH), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Old Warden Airfield (EGTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ACEJ [C of R 4215] 21.4.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Turnhouse. C of A 3916 issued 30.5.33. Delivered 3.35 and registered [C of R 5818] 15.4.35 to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Mousehold. Registered [C of R 7087] 21.5.36 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey; stored at Brooklands 1935/36.

Registered [C of R 7206] 22.7.36 to S Norman Giroux, t/a The Giro Aviation Co, Hesketh Park, Southport. Stored during war and C of A renewed 5.6.46 after overhaul by Helliwells Ltd, Walsall.

Registered 21.12.47 to Giro Aviation Co Ltd; flown from Southport Beach on joyflights. Registered 16.6.66 to Norman H Jones t/a The Tiger Club, Redhill. Undercarriage collapsed on take-off from Southend 24.3.68; repaired.

Registered 26.10.72 to Anthony Haig-Thomas, Southend. Loaned to the Shuttleworth Collection, Old Warden from 1978. Destroyed 17.7.82 when struck by Musketeer G-AYWS at Old Warden; subsequently burnt out. Registration cancelled 23.7.82 as destroyed.

Some components and engine salvaged and to Newbury Aeroplane Co [1983] for use in reconstruction. Registered 11.11.86 to Janice I Cooper t/a Newbury Aeroplane Co, Denford Manor, Hungerford. Rebuilt by Ben Cooper/Newbury Aeroplane Co and re-flown 24.10.94; painted in Scottish Motor Traction colours, fleet no."30". C of A renewed 27.10.94.

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEJ-1.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350409/
http://www.iaopa.eu/static/CKFinderJava/userfiles/files/gamag/oct12/p40-42.pdf