This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Madras Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-AEJ |
| MSN: | 4071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madras (Chennai) Tamil Nadu, India |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:c/no 4071 To De Havilland India with C of A 3959 issued 27.6.33. (Gipsy Major #5245): Registered as VT-AEJ 13.9.33 to Rajah I. V. Krishna Row, t/a The Madras Air Taxi Service, Madras. Re-registered 7.9.34 to The Madras Flying Club Ltd. Entered in MacRobertson England to Australia Air Race 10.34 by V.L. Chandi, to be flown by A.M. Murad [Race No.27] but withdrawn prior to flight.
Registration canceled 3.10.35 as "written off" (details missing: presumed at or near Madras (Chennai) Tamil Nadu, India)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh83.pdf 2.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.htm 4,
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=100&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt= 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madras_Flying_Club#History 