This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 February 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Indian National Airways |
| Registration: | VT-AFB |
| MSN: | 4086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lahore, Punjab -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lahore, India |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold to Indian National Airways with C of A 4227 issued 20.3.34. Registered VT-AFB [C of R 226] 29.5.34 to Indian National Airways Ltd, Delhi [but based Lahore]. Crashed 19.2.37 on take off from Lahore, India. Registration belatedly cancelled 22.7.43.
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 