Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154261

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-UBB
MSN: 4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salamaua, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salamaua, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACRK [C of R 4998] 10.7.34 to John Grierson, Rochester; named "Robert Bruce". C of A 4379 issued 11.7.34. Specially modified with Short Bros floats for England to Canada flight via Iceland and Greenland Ice Cap [reportedly test flown by De Havilland in "Class B" markings as E.10]

Grierson departed Rochester 20.7.34 [or 21.7.34] but the Fox Moth was damaged at Reykjavik, Iceland and Grierson returned to England with damaged parts for repair. Flight recommenced 22.8.34 and arrived Ottawa 30.8.34.

Crashed in Ottawa River on tests near Rockcliffe, Ottawa 6.9.34; repaired and arrived New York 11.9.34. Registration G-ACRK cancelled 7.5.35 as sold abroad.

Registered in Australia as VH-UBB [C of R 546] 7.10.35 to W R Carpenter & Co Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea; named "Roberta". Operator renamed Mandated Airlines Ltd 6.10.36. Damaged in forced landing at Bulolo River, New Guinea 7.7.41 [pilot A J Myers].

Destroyed by enemy action at Salamaua, Morobe Province, New Guinea 21.1.42. Registration cancelled 11.3.42

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACRK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
6. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UBB.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html