Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VT-AFZ, Monday 31 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Irrawaddy Flotilla & Airways Ltd,
Registration: VT-AFZ
MSN: 4092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bassein River, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bassein River, Burma
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by De Havilland at Stag Lane Edgware in 1934 as a Float plane: to India with C of A 4490 issued 5.9.34. Registered VT-AFZ [C of R 240] 7.11.34 to Irrawaddy Flotilla & Airways Ltd, Rangoon; named "Zinyaw".

Damaged beyond repair when it hit buoy on take-off from the Bassein Rivera, Burma 31.5.37. Registration VT-AFZ belatedly canelled 26.8.37

Sources:

http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=150&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pathein_River
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf