Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VO-ABC, Sunday 25 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways Ltd
Registration: VO-ABC
MSN: 4093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norris Arm, 150 miles NW of St John's, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Norris Arm, 150 miles NW of St John's, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Newfoundland Government (for use by Departments of Customs, Public Health & Welfare and Natural Resources) with CofA 4514 issued 26.9.34. Shipped on SS "Nova Scotia", departed Liverpool 11.10.34; arrived St John's 17.10.34 and re-flown 30.10.34.

Registered VO-ABC 30.10.34 to Imperial Airways Ltd and operated by them from St John's on floats under contract for meteorological flights etc. Struck by boat which had broken loose in gales at Norris Arm, 150 miles North West of St John's, Newfoundland 25.8.35; damaged beyond repair and not rebuilt.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.angelfire.com/nf/nutting/mothhistory.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150811165741/http://aviaeology.com/aop001-fox-moth-vo-ade.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VO-.htm